Awards

Best Paper Award

Catching Jellies in Immersive Virtual Reality: A Comparative Teleoperation Study of ROVs in Underwater Capture Tasks
Aviv Elor, Tiffany Thang, Benjamin Paul Hughes, Alison Crosby, Amy Phung, Everardo Gonzalez, Kakani Katija, Steven H. D. Haddock, Eric J. Martin, Benjamin Eric Erwin, Leila Takayama

Honorable Mention Awards

Flyables: Haptic Input Devices for Virtual Reality using Quadcopters
Jonas Auda, Nils Verheyen, Sven Mayer, Stefan Schneegass

Presenting Sense of Loud Vocalization Using Vibratory Stimuli to the Larynx and Auditory Stimuli
Yuki Shimomura, Yuki Ban, Shin'ichi Warisawa

Analysis of Detection Thresholds for Hand Redirection during Mid-Air Interactions in Virtual Reality
Judith Hartfill, Jenny Gabel, Lucie Kruse, Susanne Schmidt, Kevin Riebandt, Simone Kühn, Frank Steinicke

Best Poster Award Voted by Committee

Using Hand Tracking and Voice Commands to Physically Align Virtual Surfaces in AR for Handwriting and Sketching with HoloLens 2
Florian Kern, Thore Keser, Florian Niebling, Marc Erich Latoschik

Best Demo Award Voted by Committee

HapticPanel: An Open System to Render Haptic Interfaces in Virtual Reality for Manufacturing Industry
Bram van Deurzen, Patrik Goorts, Tom De Weyer, Davy Vanacken, Kris Luyten

Best Poster/Demo Award Voted by Attendees

Content-rich and Expansive Virtual Environments Using Passive Props As World Anchors
Steven G. Wheeler, Simon Hoermann, Robert W. Lindeman, George Ghinea, Alexandra Covaci

VRST Prize for IVRC2021

Headspin Experience
Hiromasa Ogawa, Hiroe Chishima, Nao Ou, Hiromi Nishiura, Hiroki Fujimori, Hirofumi Ou

CyberAgent Award

Ubiq: A System to Build Flexible Social Virtual Reality Experiences
Sebastian J Friston, Ben J Congdon, David Swapp, Lisa Izzouzi, Klara Brandstätter, Daniel Archer, Otto Olkkonen, Felix Johannes Thiel, Anthony Steed

 

Best Student Volunteer Award

Keito Uwaseki (Tohoku University)

 

Discord Event Awards

Most Discussed Presentation Award
Flyables: Haptic Input Devices for Virtual Reality using Quadcopters
Jonas Auda, Nils Verheyen, Sven Mayer, Stefan Schneegass

Best Commitment Award
Naoya Isoyama

Best Question Award
Kiyoshi Kiyokawa

Best "Explain This Image" Award
Sylvain Noblecourt

Best Memorable Picture Award
Yuichi Itoh