Awards

Hall of Fame

Best Paper Award

The Physical-Virtual Table: Exploring the Effects of a Virtual Human’s Physical Influence on Social Interaction

  • Myungho Lee (University of Central Florida)
  • Nahal Norouzi (University of Central Florida)
  • Gerd Bruder (University of Central Florida)
  • Pamela J. Wisniewski (University of Central Florida)
  • Gregory F. Welch (University of Central Florida)

Honorable Mentions (Paper)

Immersion and Coherence in a Stressful Virtual Environment

  • Richard Skarbez (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Frederick P. Brooks (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Mary C. Whitton (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Tracking Projection Mosaicing by Synchronized High-speed Optical Axis Control

  • Masashi Nitta (The University of Tokyo)
  • Tomohiro Sueishi (The University of Tokyo)
  • Masatoshi Ishikawa(The University of Tokyo)

Best Poster and Demo Awards

Mathematical Model for Pop-up Effect of ChromaDepth

  • Y. Nakanishi (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
  • H. Kubo
  • T. Funatomi
  • Y. Mukaigawa

Dual-MR: Interaction with Mixed Reality Using Smartphones

  • C-J. Lee (National Tsing Hua University)
  • H-K. Chu

Acquiring Short Range 4D Light Transport with Synchronized Projector Camera System

  • A. Iwaguchi (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
  • H. Kubo
  • T. Funatomi
  • Y. Mukaigawa
  • S. Narasimhan

TransFork: Using Olfactory Device for Augmented Tasting Experience with Video See-through Head-mounted Display

  • Y-L. Lin (National Taipei University of Technology)
  • T-Y. Chou
  • Y-C. Lieo
  • Y-C. Huang
  • P-H. Han

Honorable Mentions (Poster & Demo)

Image Compensation and Stabilization for Immersive 360-degree Videos from Capsule Endoscopy

  • K. Shimozawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • M. Nakazawa
  • H. Koike
  • R. Miyanaga
  • N. Hosoe

Texture synthesis for stable planar tracking

  • C. Gledel (Ecole Superieure d'Ingenieurs de Rennes)
  • H. Uchiyama
  • Y. Oyamada
  • R-i. Taniguchi

Real-time Human Motion Forecasting using a RGB Camera

  • E. Wu (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • H. Koike

Low-cost Motion Platform with Balance Board

  • W. Wakita (Hiroshima City University)
  • T. Takano
  • T. Hadama

Cyber Agent Award

Acquiring Short Range 4D Light Transport with Synchronized Projector Camera System

  • Takafumi Iwaguchi (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Hiroyuki Kubo (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Takuya Funatomi (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Yasuhiro Mukaigawa (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Srinivasa Narasimhan (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Cyber Agent

FORUM8 Award

MR Video Fusion: Interactive 3D Modeling and Stitching on Wide-baseline Videos

  • Yi Zhou (Beihang University)
  • Mingjun Cao (Beihang University)
  • Jingdi You (BigView Cloud Inc.)
  • Ming Meng (Beihang University)
  • Yuehua Wang (Texas A and M University)
  • Zhong Zhou (Beihang University)
  • FORUM8

Microsoft Award

Tracking Projection Mosaicing by Synchronized High-speed Optical Axis Control

  • Masashi Nitta (The University of Tokyo)
  • Tomohiro Sueishi (The University of Tokyo)
  • Masatoshi Ishikawa (The University of Tokyo)
  • Microsoft

POLYPHONY DIGITAL Award

Design and Implementation of a Multi-person Fish-Tank Virtual Reality Display

  • Dylan Brodie Fafard (University of Saskatchewan)
  • Qian Zhou (University of British Columbia)
  • Georg Hagemann (University of British Columbia)
  • Chris Chamberlain (University of Saskatchewan)
  • Sidney S Fels (University of British Columbia)
  • Ian Stavness (University of Saskatchewan)
  • POLYPHONY DIGITAL

SQUARE ENIX Award

Motion Recognition for Automatic Control of a Block Machine

  • Kosuke Sato (University of Tsukuba)
  • Keita Watanabe (Toin University of Yokohama)
  • Hiroaki Yano (University of Tsukuba)
  • Hiroo Iwata (University of Tsukuba)
  • SQUARE ENIX